DinnimanHeadshot_edited.jpg

Andy's Biographical Profile

Below is the most recent update of Andy Dinniman's biographical profile. It contains a veritable history of Andy's education, career, public service work, awards, and civic involvement.

Education

EdD, Pennsylvania State University, 1978;

MA, University of Maryland, 1969;

BA, University of Connecticut, 1966


Career                                     

Senator, District 19, Pennsylvania State Senate, 2006-2020;

Professor, West Chester University, Pennsylvania, 1972-2020;

Commissioner, Chester County, 1992-2006;

Director, Center for International Programs, West Chester University, 1986-2005;

Student personnel worker, University of Denver, 1971-72;

Student personnel worker, University of Maryland, 1969-71;

Instructor, part-time, Prince Georges Community College, 1969-71

Career Related

Visiting Professor, Guangdong College of Education, Guangzhou, China. As part of my work, I established the West Chester University Friendship Collection for their library. The collection was over a thousand volumes on American history, literature, and culture. Summers 1985 and 1986;

Member, German Marshall Fund Study Group on School to Work Transition. Study Group visited France, Germany, Sweden, and the United Kingdom, report published. 1988;

Coordinating Teacher, Youth Delegation to what was then the U.S.S.R. As coordinator, I was the lead teacher of the Pennsylvania Department of Education-sponsored delegation of 32 students. 1988;

Director, Pennsylvania-Omiya Japan Educator Exchange. I led a delegation of 40 Pennsylvania educators to Omiya, Japan for a seminar on Japanese education and homestay experience with Japanese teachers. While in Japan, I also met with board members, faculty and students of West Chester University's Japan campus in Fukuoka. 1989;


Director, Pennsylvania-Hungary Youth Program. I coordinated a program for Pennsylvania and Hungarian teachers and students under a USIA Grant. 1991;

Co-faculty Leader of West Chester University's Study Mission to India. This study mission for Chester County civic and service club leaders took place at the University of Poona, India. 1993;


Taught West Chester University students in Grenada. They had an opportunity to meet with top government officials, civic leaders, and local students. 1998;

Director, Guanajuato Mexico Program. Created and administered this program. Additionally, I taught the West Chester University courses in Guanajuato for our undergraduate and graduate students, as well as health care workers and teachers from Chester County. 2000-2005;

Taught course and provided opportunity to meet with local leaders in Cheshire County, United Kingdom for West Chester University students on the topic, "The Impact of Globalization on Two Sister Counties: Cheshire County, U.K. and Chester County, U.S." 2005;

Faculty participant in West Chester University seminar with Polish professors held in Poland. Proceeding of seminar published, 2005;

Participant in an American legislator briefing in Taiwan on issues of mutual concern and developing further cooperation, 2014;

Organized and taught with the West Chester University Department of Education, a study trip on Chinese education held in Beijing, 2015;

Taught and worked with faculty and civic leaders and the non-profit organization, At the Crossroads, on two separate courses at their non-profit clinic in Honduras, 2017-2018.


Awards and Honors

Official Naming of Gardens at Springton Manor County Park, the Senator Andrew Dinniman Gleaning Gardens, Chester County Commissioners, 2021;

Community Leadership Award, YMWIC Foundation, 2021;

Named Professor Emeritus, West Chester University, 2021;

Citizen of the Year, Chester County Chamber of Business and Industry, 2020;

President's Award for Meritorious Service, Chester County Association of Townships, 2020;

Recognition of Outstanding Public Service, Chester County Economic Development Council, 2020;

Companion Animal Guardianship Award, Pennsylvania Chapter, Humane Society of the United States, 2020;

Proclamation, Public Service Honored, City of Coatesville, 2020;

Contribution to Our Community Award, Main Line Mentoring, 2020;

Award for Effective, Compassionate, and Dedicated Service, Pennsylvania Senate Democratic Caucus, 2020;

Recognition of Support of Agriculture, Chester-Delaware County Farm Bureau, 2020;

Canine Sponsor Award, Chester County Sheriff, 2020;

Award for Support of Chamber and Community, Downingtown-Thorndale Chamber of Commerce, 2020;

Support of Law Enforcement Award, Fraternal Order of Police, Chester County Lodge, 2020;

Award for Preserving and Protecting Chester County, Sierra Club Chester County Chapter, 2020;

Patriarch Award, Chester County Democratic Committee, 2020;

Recognition of Commitment to Open Space and Environment, S.A.V.E., 2020;

Citation on Being Named Citizens of the Year, Chester County Commissioners, 2020;

Board Resolution, Honoring Dedicated Service, Brandywine Conservancy and Museum of Art, 2020;

Friend of Downingtown, Resolution of Mayor and Borough Council of Downingtown, 2020;

Recognition of Support and Encouragement, West Chester Food Cupboard, 2020;

Citation for Support of the African American Community, Bethel Baptist Church, 2020;

Recognition of Support, Avon Grove Charter School, 2020;

Lifetime of Public Service for Education, Board Resolution, Chester County Intermediate Unit, 2020;

Movement Community Service Development Corporation, Public Service Award, 2020;

Senator of the Year for 2020, Pennsylvania Horse Breeders Association, 2020;

Recognition of Work to Prevent Death from Carbon Monoxide, Carly Imbierowicz Foundation, 2020;

Guardian of Victims' Rights Award, Marsy's Law for Pennsylvania, 2019;

Legislative Award, Coatesville Ministers' Alliance, 2019;

Chester County Youth Orchestra, Honorary Membership and Award for Support of Education and the Arts, 2019;

Outstanding Service to the Community, Tamil Association of the Greater Delaware Valley, 2019;

Legislative Award, Coatesville Minister Alliance, 2019;

Corsica-Paoli Friendship Medal, Government of Corsica, 2018;

Certificate of Appreciation in Support of Safe Patient Staffing Ratios, Nurses of Pennsylvania, 2018;

Official Recognition of Receiving Leon H. Sullivan Award, Tom Wolf, Governor of Pennsylvania, 2018

Key to the Borough of West Chester, Pennsylvania, 2018;

Government Award, Pennsylvania Chapter of the American Institute of Architects, 2018;

Legislative Award, Pennsylvania Brain Injury Caucus, 2018;

Higher Education Fellow, Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation, 2018;

Leon H. Sullivan Award, Chester County Opportunities and Industrialization Center (OIC), 2018;

Jack Kelly Leadership Award, Citizens for No-Kill Philadelphia, 2018;

Official Academy Shield, Octorara Homeland Security and Protective Service Academy, 2018;

Partner in Education Award, Pennsylvania Association for College Admission Counseling, 2018;

Leadership Award, Pennsylvania Horse Breeder's Association, 2018;

Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Club of Central Chester County, 2018;

Outstanding Support for Business and Management Center, West Chester University, 2017;

Recognition of Exemplary Service, Ruia College, Mumbai, India, 2017;

Distinguished Leadership Award, Alumni Association of Lincoln University, Chester County Chapter, 2016;

Recognition and Appreciation for Outstanding Dedication to the Senior Community of Chester County, Harrison Senior Living, 2016;

PAC-TE Friend of Education Award, Pennsylvania Association of College and Teacher Educators, 2016;

NAACP Foot Soldier for Justice Award, NAACP Pennsylvania State Conference of Branches Annual Convention, 2016;

Excellence in Education Award, The Ryan International Group, 2016;

Second Robert Thompson Memorial Award, Chester County EMS Council, 2016;

Distinguished Service Award, Pennsylvania Veterinary Medical Association, 2016;

President's Medal for Service, West Chester University, 2015;

Project Naloxone Recognition, Good Fellowship Ambulance and the EMS Training Institute, 2015;

Certificate of Appreciation, The Salvation Army, 2015;

Leadership Award, The University of Valley Forge, 2015;

Award for Environmental Voting Record, Sierra Club, 2014;

Community Leadership Award, Maternal and Child Health Consortium of Chester County, 2014;

Legislative and Leadership Award, Greater Valley Forge Transportation Management Association, 2014;

Peace of Heart Community Partner Award, Aiden's Heart Foundation, 2014;

State Public Official of the Year, Pennsylvania Bio, 2013;

Humane Senator of the Year, Pennsylvania Chapter of the U.S. Humane Society, 2013;

Honorary Membership, Chester County Retired and Senior Volunteer Program, 2013;

Support in Disability Policy Award, Institute of Disabilities at Temple University's College of Education, 2013;

Legislative Award, Brain Injury Network Pennsylvania, 2013;

Official Senate Citation of Congratulations on Receiving the Sam and Eleanor Morris Award of the French and Pickering Conservation Trust, Senate of Pennsylvania, 2012;

Legislator of the Year, The ARC of Pennsylvania, 2012;

Community Partner Award, YMCA of the Brandywine Valley, 2012;

Engraved Bowl in Recognition of 40 Years of Service, West Chester University, 2012;

Speaker's Choice Awards, Speaker's House, 2012;

A Legacy of Timeless Service, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, 2012;

Multicultural and Diversity Awareness Award, Kennett High School, 2012;

Literacy Award, The Oscar Lasko Youth Program Center of the YMCA of the Brandywine Valley, 2012;

Distinguished Citizen Award and Honorary Membership, Chester County Detachment of the Marine Corps League, 2012;

Sam and Eleanor Morris Conservation Award, French and Pickering Creeks Conservation Trust, 2012;

President's Award, Congressional Medal of Honor Society, 2011;

Certificate of Appreciation, Conestoga High School, 2011;

Legislative Champion Award, YMCA, 2011;

Legion of Honor Award, Chapel of Four Chaplains, 2011;

Commitment to Conservation Award, Thorncroft Equestrian Center, 2011;

Presentation of Book, Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty, signed by living Medal of Honor Recipients, Ceremony at Medal of Honor Grove, 2011;

Robert Thompson Memorial Award, Chester County EMS Council, 2010;

U.S. Army Freedom Team Salute Commendation, Pete Green, Secretary of the Army, 2010;

Award as Winner of Celebrity Cow Milking Contest, Kimberton Community Fair, 2010;

Legislator of the Year, Ambulance Association of Pennsylvania, 2010;

Certificate of Appreciation for Covered Bridge Preservation, Bartram's Bridge Joint Preservation Board, 2010;

Community Service in Public Education Policy and Advocacy, Media Area NAACP, 2010;

For Paying it Forward Award, Chester County Youth Center, 2009;

Valuable Contribution Recognition Award, Paoli Business and Professional Association, 2009;

Bronze Good Citizenship Medal, Sons of the American Revolution, 2009;

Humane Legislator of the Year, Great Valley High School Animal Protection Club, 2009;

Leadership and Service Award, Alumni Society of Penn State University's College of Education, 2009;

Champion for Early Education, Childhood Education Coalition of Chester County, 2009;

Support and Friendship Award, Chabad of Chester County, 2009;

Special Tribute for Labor Voting Record, AFL-CIO Chester County Council, 2008;

Public Service Award, East Whiteland Fire Company, 2008;

Legislator of the Year, Pennsylvania Coalition of Charter Schools, 2008;

Guardian of Small Business, National Federation of Independent Business, 2007-2008;

Official House Citation on Receiving the Dr. Robert Hanna Community Appreciation Award, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 2007;

Elected State Official of the Year, Pennsylvania Citizens for Better Libraries, 2007;

Award of Merit for Empowerment of Women and Human Rights, Church Women United, 2007;

Robert H. Hanna Community Appreciation Award, Human Relations Council of Greater West Chester, 2007;

Establishment of the Senator Andy Dinniman Annual Award for Service to Safe Harbor Homeless Shelter, Board of Safe Harbor Homeless Shelter of Chester County, 2007; 

Appreciation Award, Phoenixville Religious Council, 2007; 

Care Center for Christ Award, Care Center Foundation, 2007;

Plaque for Support of Working Class Families, United Brotherhood of Carpenters, 2006;

Recognition for Support of County Employees, Chester County Employees Association, 2006;

Dedicated Public Service Award, Fraternal Order of Police, Chester County Lodge, 2006;

Named Distinguished Visitor, Presidente Municipal, Guanajuato, Mexico, 2006;

Hunger Awareness Award, Chester County CARES, 2006;

Presentation of Collection of History and Memories of the Chester County Gleaning Program, in Honor of my founding of the program, Ceremony, 2005;

Award of Gratitude for Role in Creating Kirkwood Preserve, Willistown Conservation Trust, 2005;

Tireless Efforts for the Democratic Party, Chester County Democratic Party, 2005;

Building Better Communities Award, Housing Partnership of Chester County, 2004;

Proclamation for Dedicated Service, City of Coatesville, 2004; 

People That Make A Difference Award, Hutchinson UAME Church, 2004; 

Community Builder Award, Melton Arts and Education Center, 2004; 

Framed Art Work of Jeremiah 29:11, for Support of First Responders, First Responder Sunday Service, 2004;

Leadership Award, Chester County Water Resources Authority, 2003;

Framed Commission Resolution Recognizing the Work and Dedication to the Women's Commission, Chester County Women's Commission, 2003;

Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Service to Older Adults, The Hickman Board of Managers, 2002;

Certificate of Appreciation for Work on Preventing Domestic Violence, Domestic Violence Center of Chester County, 2002;

Appreciation Award for Outstanding and Dedicated Service to West Chester, Mayor Dr. Clifford DeBaptiste, 2001;

Recognition of Inspiration and Support, Act in Faith of Greater West Chester, 2001;

Award for Leadership in Protecting the Water Resources of Chester County, Daughters of the American Revolution, Chester County, 2001;

Cow Milking Contest Champion, Unionville Community Fair, 2000;

Award for Tireless Effort for the Coatesville Community, CIHU, 1999;

Loyalty Day Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 1999; 

Regional Leadership Award, Exton Regional Chamber of Commerce, 1999; 

Grange Award for Public Service, 1999;

Excellence in Local Government Award, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1998;

Award of Excellence for the Chester County Landscapes Program, Greenspace Alliance, 1998;

National Citation for Outstanding Service to Veterans, Military Order of Purple Heart, 1998; 

Community Service Award, Coatesville National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1997;

Education Service Award, League for Minority Education, 1996;

Award for Employment Opportunities for Persons with Disabilities, Elwyn, 1995;

Public Service Award, Nature Conservancy, 1994;

Certificate of Merit for Scholarly and Creative Accomplishments, West Chester University, 1992;

Mural in Honor of Work in Education, Education Minister, Guangdong Province, People's Republic of China, 1988;

Recognition of Significant Contribution, West Chester University, 1987;

Citation for Promoting Friendship Between the Chinese and American People, President, Guangdong College of Education, 1986;

Distinguished AFL-CIO Award, AFL-CIO Chester County Council, 1985; 

Dinner in Honor of Dr. Andrew E. Dinniman, Chester County Democratic Committee, 1985;

Human Rights Award, West Chester State University Chapter of the NAACP, 1980;

Award of Appreciation, Downingtown Area School District, 1979;   

Distinguished Faculty Award, West Chester University, 1977; 

Plaque for Outstanding Service, Black Student Union, West Chester University, 1976;

Bicentennial Award, Pennsylvania School Boards Association, 1976


Civic Involvement

Higher Education Funding Commission, 2019-20;

Member, Capitol Preservation Committee, 2017-20;

Member, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 2016-20;

Basic Education Funding Commission, 2014-2015;

Member, Lincoln University Board of Trustees, 2013-;

Member, Pennsylvania State Public School Building Authority, 2012-20;

Member, Education Commission of States, 2008-20;

Member, Pennsylvania State School Board, 2008-20;

Member, Chester County Historical Society Board, 2008-20;

Member, Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency, 2007-08;

Member, Joint Legislative Conservation Committee, 2007-20;

Member, Ben Franklin Technology Development Authority, 2007-20;

Democratic Chairman, Pennsylvania Senate Education Committee, 2008-2020;

Member, Pennsylvania Emergency Management Council, 2007-10;

Member, Ex-Officio, People's Light and Theatre, 2004-05;

Member, National Association Counties Committee on Globalization, 1997-98;

Member, Chester County Economic Development Board, 1992-96;

Member, Pennsylvania State Transportation Advisory Committee, 1992-95;

Member, Chester County Conservation District Board, 1992-2007;

Member, Chester County Pension Board, 1992-2006;

Member, Chester County Prison Board, 1992-2006;

Member, Chester County Trade Council, 1989-2006;

Vice President, Downingtown Area School Board, 1975-79;

President, Pennsylvania Council on International Education, 1989-91;

West Whiteland Municipal Authority, 1988-1990;

Pennsylvania Representative, Bicentennial Ceremony, Delaware's Ratification of US Constitution, 1987;

Delegate, Democratic National Convention, 2016;

Delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1996;

Delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1992;

Delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1988;

Delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1984;

Member, Democratic National Committee, 1984-89;

Chairman, Eastern Pennsylvania Democratic County Chairman Association, 1982-85;

Executive Committee Member, Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee, 1984-89;

Member, Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee, 1982-89;

Chairman, Chester County Democratic Committee, 1979-85

Civic leadership: undergraduate, University of Connecticut, 1962-1966

President, Freshman, Sophomore, Junior classes; President of Student Government Association Senior year.